In Nature, it’s often the case that the prickliest plants hide the most soothing, gentle interiors. Meet one such plant, the prickly pear.
Not actually a pear at all, it’s a type of cacti usually found in Central and South America. Because of its arid habitat, over time it’s adapted to retain moisture, protect and detoxify; all properties we covet for our skin care.
Rich in fatty acids this sharp little hero is also replete with Vitamins A, C, E, and K, along with calcium, antioxidants, betalains (natural antioxidants) and Linoleic acid to name a few!
FUN FACT- Prickly Pear offers the most Vitamin E of any beauty oil - even cult favourite argan oil- AND the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88 %), making it a super-hero pro-age addition to your skincare regime.
Prickly pear is packed full of antioxidants helping to protect you from environmental stressors.
HYDRATING The high Linoleic acid content in Prickly Pear can moisturise and hydrate even the most dehydrated skin. Not only is this a benefit for dry skin BUT it is amazing for combination/oily skin as the skin absorbs rather than leaving a greasy layer on top of the skin.
PORE REFINING AND COLLAGEN ENHANCING
Prickly Pear Oil keeps your pores tight by keeping the collagen layer of your skin hydrated and healthy, whilst making sure to not clog the pores, making it especially suitable for acne prone skin.
BRIGHTENS DARK SPORTS AND CIRCLES
The high content of Vitamin K helps to lighten stubborn dark spots and under-eye circles - bye bye signs of sleepless nights!
REDUCES THE SIGNS OF AGING Collagen is the ingredient in the skin that gives it is firm, connective texture and structure. Nourishing it means better definition and tone.
When you couple that with antioxidants (preventing fine lines from environmental damage) and intense hydration, it’s easy to see how even those with very mature skins report incredible benefits from the inclusion of Prickly Pear.
SOOTHES INFLAMED AND SENSITIVE SKIN
Prickly pear is non-irritating so is perfect for sensitive skin. It has soothing properties which calm inflammation and reduce redness.